Blog Layout
[…] In relation to the COVID-19 outbreak, the virus may not have been man-made, but the spread of the virus and the resulting global spread of the virus is man-made and, therefore, may not be seen as an act of God in the traditional sense.  However, in California, the test to determine if an event is an act of God is dependent upon if there was “an insuperable interference… as could not have been prevented by the exercise of due diligence.” Pac. Vegetable Oil Corp. v. C.S.T., Ltd. (Cal. 1946) 29 Cal.2d 238.  In addition, the California Civil Code section 1511 states that a contractual obligation is excused when it is prevented or delayed by “an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of the state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”

Although there is code prepared for situations similar to the COVID-19 outbreak, some contracts may not include consideration for a pandemic situation.